WE'D LOVE TO HAVE YOU VISIT!

Drop us a line and we'll contact you to set it up.
Menu Close

2015-16 Peak School Accomplishments

  • Posted on May 17, 2016

Peak School Accomplishments 2015 – 2016

Each year, we reflect on the academic and extracurricular achievements of our students by compiling a year-end achievement list. Please take a moment to review our student’s outstanding achievements!

 

Academic Achievements

Students participated in more than 20 field trips, including visits to the Cadaver Lab with Arapahoe Community College, Hiking St. Mary Alice glacier, and visiting the Denver Museum of Nature and Science Planetarium.

Students Completed:

  • 51 National History Day Projects
  • 40 STEM Fair Projects
  • 17 Gateway Projects
  • 15 student-driven 20% Projects
  • 31 CommuniTeach Courses

 

20% Projects

The 20% Project was introduced by Literature teacher, Monica Mills, who heard about it at a Google professional development conference. All 10th and 11th graders created a student-designed project aimed at giving back to a community, and twenty-percent of class time was dedicated to students’ developing and carrying out a plan.

  • 15 student-designed projects aimed at giving back to the community
  • Kira Benson, Henry Boyd and Arel Svenson taught song-writing, robotics, and engineering workshops to middle school students during CommuniTeach
  • Conor Craig helped develop new Outdoor Education curriculum and led the Division I/II hut trip
  • Selah Kreeger founded the Peak Theatre Club, whose first performance, “Alice in Wonderland,” was entirely student-led and directed and included students from SMS and SHS
  • Hope Armstrong is building two Little Free Libraries using a $300 grant she received from Summit County Rotary. The libraries will be a free book exchanges located at FIRC and Summit County Pre-School
  • Will Sharp built a solar-assisted electric bicycle

 

HSSSE Survey Results

Upper School students took the HSSSE survey, a national survey of high schools, developed to solicit student input on their experience at school. This survey is an effective tool in helping schools improve teaching and learning, and to enhance student engagement. The survey revealed that…

  • 100% of Upper School students feel good about being at Peak, care about the school, feel safe at Peak, and feel supported by their teachers.
  • Almost all students agree that Peak emphasizes understanding of information and ideas, analyzing ideas in depth in class, and has contributed to their development in thinking critically, reading, writing, and speaking effectively, and treating people with respect.

 

Accreditation

The Peak School received official accreditation on June 30, 2015 and enjoyed its first year as a fully accredited school.

 

Outstanding Academic Student Achievements

National History Day Projects

  • Jorie Benson won 1st place, Junior Exhibition, at the National History Day regional competition and represented Peak at state finals in Denver.
  • Olivia Brown-Wolf placed 3rd in Junior Documentary at the National History Day regional competition and represented Peak at state finals in Denver.
  • Tye Brown-Wolf won 1st place in the Senior Paper category at the National History Day regional competition and represented Peak at state finals in Denver, where he came in 4th Tye also won two Awards for Excellence, including Best Regional Project and the Library of Congress Award for outstanding research.
  • Selah Kreeger won 1st place, Senior Documentary, at the National History Day regional competition and represented Peak at state finals in Denver.
  • Grant Morgan earned 2nd place in the Senior Paper category at the National History Day regional competition and represented Peak at state finals in Denver.

 

Model United Nations

  • Kira Benson and Arel Svenson were awarded Best Delegation at three Model UN Conferences around Colorado, competing against students from 15 other High Schools.

 

Tye Brown-Wolf secured an internship with County Commissioner, Dan Gibbs.

 

 

Outstanding Student Extracurricular Achievements

More than 90% of students participate in clubs or teams outside of Peak with 50% of students participating in sports or extracurricular activities through Summit School District. Students participated in football, volleyball, track, basketball, Nordic and Alpine skiing, lacrosse, Model UN, rugby, speech & debate, hockey, dance & theater.

Tye Brown-Wolf and Grant Morgan placed 2nd in the Western-Slope division for Speech & Debate, co-captained the Speech & Debate team, and advanced to state finals.

In April, Jared Lincenberg served as a delegate at the State Democratic Nominating Convention in Loveland. 

Jorie Benson was invited to perform as part of the Café Concert series on her violin at the Silverthorne Pavilion and in the Summit County Orchestra.

Grant Morgan won first place in the Summit Music & Arts Young Composers Competition with a solo piano composition he wrote called “Finnegan’s Fall.”

Will DeLaRosa received his First Class Boy Scout Rank at the young age of 12. 

Lauren DeLaRosa earned the Castle Rock Stake Presidents Award, given to outstanding seminary students.

Elli VandeYacht passed her US Figure Skating Intermediate Moves in Field and Juvenile Free Skate tests.

Tye Brown-Wolf and Grant Morgan were listed in the top 30 Public Forum Debate Teams in Colorado.

 Conor Albin was elected to Order of the Arrow in Boy Scouts.

Olivia Brown-Wolf and Ali Elston skied for SMS, helping the girl’s team take 2nd in the state.

Luke Mathis earned the defensive MVP award and helped the 7th grade SMS football team place 2nd in the league.

Cole Perkins helped the 8th grade SMS football team finish 2nd in the league.

 Sally Rodli finished 2nd in a Big Mountain ski competition in Winter Park.

Phin Smith finished 3rd in a GS race at Breckenridge and had another top-ten finish this season.

Jack Renner, Joey Hodge, Phin Smith and Wylam Mocatta all played on the undefeated Summit Strikers soccer team.

Joey Hodge placed 9th in a slalom race at ElDora.

Conor Craig captained the Summit Renegade men’s rugby team and was the highest scoring player on the team.

Henry Boyd won his age category in the Imperial Challenge, a winter mountain race involving biking (or running), skinning to the summit of Peak 8, and skiing down Peak 8 at Breckenridge.

Henry Boyd participated on the SHS mountain bike team and finished 16th at state finals.

Henry Boyd participated on the SHS alpine ski team and qualified for state finals.

Elli VandeYacht, Piper Miller, Alex Goode, PK Vincze and Madi Rothey helped the Summit Hockey U14 team win their league this season. The Summit Girls U14 hockey team finished 4th in the state and PK and Elli scored their first goals!

Will Bird received his First Aid/CPR/AED card.

Jake Mallory got accepted to two AAA hockey-training camps and goalie clinics in Denver and Colorado Springs.

Summit Extreme Baseball

Luke Mathis played on the U12 Summit Extreme Team that won the 2015 CABA Colorado State Championship.

Koa Rashidi and Luke Mathis are on the U13 Summit Extreme Team that took 1st place at the 2016 CABA Spring Blast Tournament.

 

Community Involvement

Jorie Benson and Kira Benson both participated in the Summit Youth Orchestra.

Olivia Brown-Wolf, Jorie Benson, Arel Svenson, and Selah Kreeger performed in The Little Mermaid at Backstage Theater.

Connor Albin represented Peak on the SMS Alpine ski team.

Wylam Mocatta & Phoebe Smith represented Peak on the SMS Nordic ski team.

Olivia and Tye Brown-Wolf collected over 100 books and donated them in Nicaragua.

AnnaRose Craig was part of a Destination Imagination team that competed at regionals.

Sally Rodli and Phin Smith represented Peak on Team Summit.

Joey Hodge, Jack Renner, Arel Svenson, Cassidy Citron, Ethan Fulkerson, Kayla Fulkerson, Jorie Benson, Kira, Benson, Lauren DeLaRosa and Hope Armstrong all performed in Peak Theatre Club’s inaugural performance of “Alice in Wonderland,” cast, directed and produced by Selah Kreeger.

Maggie Hoehn, Brielle Quigley, Marina Ganceva, PK Vincze, Alex Goode, Natalie Anderson and Piper Miller played on the SMS girl’s rugby team.

Riley Lineaweaver participated in The Jungle Book at Backstage Theater and a Halloween dance show and year-end recital with Alpine Dance.

Selah Kreeger performed in Backstage Theatre’s The Jungle Book.

Will Bird participated as a Junior Sherpa in SOS, helping a group of 2nd graders learn to snowboard.

Tye Brown-Wolf was a member of the SHS Football and Basketball teams.